EN BANC OPINION
[…] . By legislation effective September 1, 2005, the Legislature has made "[statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, ... jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” Tex Gov't Code Ann. § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2005); Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1150, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3783, 3783 (establishing effective date). This change in the law does not apply to this suit, not only because of its effective date, but because this condemnation proceeding is not a "suit[] against a governmental entity.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.022 (Vernon 2005) ("A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”).