EN BANC OPINION
[…] . The dissent contends that the City’s right to require consent is illusory if it is not jurisdictional because the City will not know of the existence of a condemnation proceeding by an authority that has failed to seek its consent. This assumes that a City will not have at least constructive notice of such proceedings, but because a condemnation action must be filed in the county in which the property is located, this cannot be the case. See Tex Crv. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.011 (Vernon 2002) (“Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located.”). More important, in this case, the City has actual notice of the proceedings and has intervened — thus, the argument that the consent provision must be jurisdictional to have any teeth to it is not borne out by the facts in this case.