State v. Eddington
[…] In view of the legislature’s recent consideration of peace officers’ jury sendee, I expect that, if the legislature had wished to create a per se prohibition against peace officers sitting on juries in certain circumstances, it would have done so, as have the legislatures of other states.15 Cf. Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 219(b)(2) (“[N]o peace officer ... shall be selected for voir dire in criminal matters.”); Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 229(b) (“A challenge for implied bias may be taken” if the venireperson “[s]tand[s] in the relation of ... master and servant ... to either party____”); Colo.Rev.Stat. § 16-10-103(1)(k) (“The court shall sustain a challenge for cause” if “[t]he juror is a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency or a public defender’s office.”).