Burkholder Ex Rel. Burkholder v. Burkholder
[…] The majority’s rationale is based on R.J.’s clear intent to terminate the joint tenancy, as expressed when he filed suit. No doubt R.J. had taken steps to terminate Edward’s right of survivor-ship in the asset. But R.J.’s efforts to sever the joint tenancy were incomplete when he died. I would hold that the effort R.J. made to terminate the joint tenancy did not change the legal relationship between the bank and its depositors or extinguish Edward’s rights as surviving joint tenant.

Close attention to the relevant statute is essential. Section 362.470 provides in part:

When a deposit is made by any person in the name of the depositor in any one or more other persons ... as joint tenants or in form to be paid to any one or more of them, or the survivor or survivors of them ... the deposit thereupon and any additions thereto made by any of those persons upon the making thereof, shall become the property of these persons as joint tenants.... The mak*603ing of a deposit in such form, and the making of additions thereto, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, shall be conclusive evidence in any action or proceeding to which the bank or trust company or any survivor is a party of the intention of all the parties to the accounts to vest title to the account and the additions thereto and all interest thereon in the survivor. (Emphasis added.)

Ownership of joint accounts vests in the account survivor as a matter of law. In re Estate of LaGarce, 487 S.W.2d 493, 501 (Mo. banc 1972); In re Gerling’s Estate, 303 S.W.2d 915, 917 (Mo.1957).