Ports Petroleum Co., Inc. of Ohio v. Nixon
[…] Ports Petroleum Co., Inc. of Ohio v. Nixon

WOLFF, Judge,

dissenting.

The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act, at section 407.040, authorizes the attorney general to use a “civil investigative demand” to investigate possible violations of the merchandising practices act. A civil investigative demand requires “such person to appear and testify, or to produce relevant documentary material or physical evidence” in accordance with the civil investigative demand “concerning the advertisement, sale or offering for sale of any goods or services or the conduct of any trade or commerce or the conduct of any solicitation that is the subject matter of the investigation.” Section 407.040, RSMo. 1994.