Commonwealth v. Cummings
[…] Id., 276 Pa.Superior Ct. at 423-24, 419 A.2d at 530. Although the question of the admissibility of a photocopy, instead of the original, of the certificate of accuracy did not arise in Gernsheimer,1 we note that the entry of the original certificate appears to be common practice. See Commonwealth v. Gussey, 319 Pa.Superior Ct. 398, 466 A.2d 219 (1983); Commonwealth v. Gernsheimer, supra.

The Commonwealth argues, however, that it may enter a photocopy of the required certificate of accuracy *153under the statutory hearsay exception for business and public records, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(b). We disagree. Section 6109(b) provides that a photocopy of “any memo, writing, entry, print, representation, or combination thereof, of any act, transaction, occurrence or event” which in the regular course of business has been “recorded, copied or reproduced” may be as admissible in evidence as the original itself. Before the photocopy can be admitted, however, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(b) requires that the document be authenticated: