dissenting:
[…] There is no question raised about the substance of the document, the certificate of timing accuracy. The testing of the stopwatch was done by Leitzel’s Jewelry, which was designated as an official testing station by the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3368(d).
The photocopy of the certificate established that on October 19, 1981, Leitzel’s had tested the stopwatch used to clock appellee. The citation issued to appellee on November 10, 1981 was well within the sixty day testing period prescribed by section 3368(d). No issue has been raised and no suggestion made that the proffered photocopy somehow differed from the original document.
Section 6109 of Title 42 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If ... any department or agency of government, in the regular course of business or activity, has kept or recorded any memorandum [or] writing ... of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, and in the regular course of business has caused any or all of the same to be recorded, copied or reproduced____[s]uch reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the *156original itself in any judicial ... proceeding, whether the original is in existence or not.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6109(b).
The offer of proof made by the Commonwealth below would have shown the procedure whereby the photocopy of the certificate was received by Trooper Algatt and ultimately produced in court.