State v. Lee
[…] Foster, 25 Ariz. 146, 151, 214 P. 319, 321 (1923) (when language ambiguous courts may consider “meaning previously given it by co-ordinate branches of the government”); cf. Bolin v. Superior Court, 85 Ariz. 131, 136, 333 P.2d 295, 299 (1958) (“We realize that the construction placed upon the Constitution by administrative officers of the state is not binding, but certainly such construction should be considered in the interpretation of the Constitution by this court.”).

¶ 21 Section 13-4433, AR.S., is a part of the Victims’ Rights Implementation Act. 1991 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 229, §§ 1, 7. That section provides that “[u]nless the victim consents, the victim shall not be compelled to submit to an interview on any matter ... that is conducted by the defendant, the defendant’s attorney or an agent of the defendant.” A.R.S. § 13-4433(A). The Implementation Act does not mention depositions other than to state that they are not included in the definition of “[c]riminal proceeding.” A.R.S. § 13-4401; see also 1991 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 229, § 7. Interviews are provided for in the criminal context, Ariz.