State v. Lee
[…] Thus, the contemporaneous legislative history indicates the legislature defined the VBR as applying to criminal proceedings.

¶23 Furthermore, “we construe statutory provisions in a manner consistent with related provisions.” Home Builders Ass’n of Cent. Ariz. v. City of Mesa, 226 Ariz. 7, ¶ 7, 243 P.3d 610 (App.2010). Section 13-4402(A), AR.S., states that the victim’s rights arise on arrest or formal charging of the defendant and continue until final disposition of the charges, i.e., during the criminal process. The statute does not mention any civil proceedings. § 13-4402. Section 13-4405, A.R.S., defines the notice to which a victim is entitled, including notice of the right “to be treated with fairness, respect and dignity and to be free of intimidation, harassment or abuse throughout the criminal or juvenile justice process.” § 13-4405(A)(3)(a). The legislature also defines the terms relevant to crime victims’ rights in A.R.S. § 13-4401. It includes definitions for appellate proceeding, criminal proceeding, and post-conviction relief proceeding, but it does not include a definition for civil proceeding.