Drabic v. COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] I join Madame Justice Newman’s dissenting opinion, but I have a moderately different perspective on the applicability of the recent decision in Freundt v. PennDOT, 584 Pa. 283, 883 A.2d 503 (2005).

At the outset, I recognize the effect of Freundt as precedent. Nevertheless, it is axiomatic that the binding holding of a decision must be read against its facts, see Commonwealth v. McCann, 503 Pa. 190, 195, 469 A.2d 126, 128 (1983); therefore, Freundt is not controlling relative to the distinct conduct at issue here, implicating a different subset of statutory provisions.

Freundt construed Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code, imposing suspensions based on a driver’s “conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale or giving away of any controlled substance.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(c). A majority of the Court found that the words “conviction of any offense” in this statutory provision should be read to encompass larger criminal episodes involving numerous convictions for separate offenses.