Drabic v. COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] Freundt’s logic that “offense” meant “single criminal episode” and not “violation” cannot be transported to Sections *6901532(a) and (a.l), because the Legislature was even more explicit in those sections in targeting violations. For example, Section 1532(a.1) requires a three-year suspension by Penn-DOT upon its receipt of a certified record of the driver’s conviction “based on a violation ” of designated offenses. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(a.l) (emphasis added). In delineating the specific violations to which the suspension was to attach, the Legislature specified “[a]ny violation of section 3732 (relating to homicide by vehicle)” and “[a]ny violation of section 3735 (relating to homicide by vehicle while driving under influence).” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(a.l)(l), (2) (emphasis added).