White v. State
[…] II. Discussion

We review de novo a trial judge’s denial of a criminal defendant’s Motion for Judgment of Acquittal to determine whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the fight most favorable to the State, could have found the essential elements of the crimes charged beyond a reasonable doubt.4 We will address each challenged conviction separately.

1. Traficking in Cocaine Over 100 grams

16 Del. C. § 4753A(a)(2) defines trafficking in cocaine:

*86Any person who, on any single occasion, knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 10 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, as described.in § 4716(b)(4) of this title, is guilty of a class B felony, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in cocaine.” If the quantity involved ... [i]s 100 grams or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 8 years and to pay a fine of $ 400,000.