TRIAL COURT REVERSED; CAUSE REMANDED FOR PROCEEDINGS CONSISTENT WITH OUR PRONOUNCEMENT.
TAYLOR, V.C.J., HARGRAVE, OPALA, KAUGER, WINCHESTER, REIF, JJ., concur. EDMONDSON, C.J., WATT, COLBERT, JJ., dissent.. Title 12 0.S8.1981 § 95 provides in pertinent part:
A. Civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can only be brought within the following periods, after the cause of action shall have accrued, and not afterwards: 1. Within five (5) years: An action upon any contract, agreement, or promise in writing;
[[Image here]]
. Title 12A 0.S. Supp.1992 § 3-118(a) provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six (6) years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six (6) years after the accelerated due date.
The comment to this section also provides in pertinent part:
This is a new Section, introduced as part of the 1992 UCC revisions to gain greater uniformity than was present when the statute of limitations issue was left to other local law (e.g., in Oklahoma, 12 O.S. §95 (amended 1992)).