Household Finance Corp., 1977 OK 137, ¶¶ 15-16, 566 P.2d 1163; Hiskett v. Wells, 1959 OK 273, ¶ 0, syl.1, ¶¶ 11-15, 351 P.2d 300, 304. Black's Law Dictionary (7th ed.1999) at page 1495 defines a tolling statute as one that "interrupts the running of a statute of limitations...." A contrary view of tolling was urged before the trial court by argument that no obligor's part payment would oper-ale to breathe new life into a claim that stood expired. [Hearing on November 17, 2005, Tr. at p. 24.].
. Title 12 0.9.1981 § 95 see note 1, supra
. Title 12A 0.8. Supp.1992 § 3-118(a), see note 2, supra.
. Title 12 0.$.1981 § 95, see note 1, supra.
. Gray v. Holman, 1995 OK 118, ¶ 10, 909 P.2d 776.
. Title 12 0.$.2001 § 2201 provides:
A. Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States.
B. Judicial notice may be taken by the court of:
1. Private acts and resolutions of the Congress of the United States and of the Legislature of this state, and duly enacted ordinances and duly published regulations of governmental subdivisions or agencies of this state or the United States; and
*11592. The laws of foreign countries.
C. The determination by applicability and the tenor of any matter of common law, constitutional law or of any statute, private act, resolution, ordinance or regulation shall be a matter for the judge and not for the jury.
. Whitehorse v. Johnson, 2007 OK 11, ¶ 7 fn. 6, 156 P.3d 41; Davis v. GHS Health Maintenance Org., Inc., 2001 OK 3, ¶ 25 fn. 35, 22 P.3d 1204; Markwell v. Whinery's Real Estate, Inc., 1994 OK 24, ¶ 6, 869 P.2d 840.
. Good v. Ehrlich, 67 Kan. 94, 72 P. 545, 546 (1903) stated:
... In U.S. v.