Cabot v. Cabot
[…] Specifically, Tom points to several findings regarding Ellen’s attempts to limit or eliminate Tom’s contact with the child and to interfere with the father-child relationship. Based on these findings, the court concluded that, if awarded primary legal rights and responsibilities, Tom would be much more likely to support and foster the child’s relationship with Ellen than Ellen would be to encourage the child’s relationship with Tom. See 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(5) (one factor court must examine is “ability and disposition of each parent to foster a positive relationship and frequent and continuing contact with the *491other parent”). The court also concluded that Tom is able and willing to provide the child with love, affection, and guidance; to ensure that her basic physical needs are met; and to meet her present and future developmental needs.