Cabot v. Cabot
[…] The court was not free to punish Ellen for her behavior or reward Tom for his, but instead had to be guided by the needs of the child. See Nickerson v. Nickerson, 158 Vt. 85, 90, 605 A.2d 1331, 1334 (1992) (attention should be focused on needs of child rather than actions of parents).

B. Ellen’s Claim

Ellen challenges the court’s award of joint legal parental rights and responsibilities. She argues that this provision of the court’s order violates 15 V.S.A. § 665(a), which states in part: “When the parties cannot agree to divide or share parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall award parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.” As Tom and Ellen did not form an agreement to divide or share their parental rights and responsibilities, see 15 V.S.A. § 666, Ellen maintains that the court lacked authority under the statute to make a joint award.