Brand v. Seider
[…] Oliviero, 427 A.2d 487 (Me.1981), we held that dismissal is not required by the statute as long as an action is commenced before the expiration of the statute of limitations. See also Michaud v. Northern Maine Medical Center, 436 A.2d 398 (Me.1981).3 In the present case, defendant has not raised the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense. Under these circumstances, the court erred in denying plaintiffs request for a stay of the proceedings.

The entry is:

Judgment vacated. Remanded for further proceedings consistent with the opinion herein.

. 24 M.R.S.A. § 2903 (Supp.1996) provides that “(n)o action for professional negligence may be commenced until the plaintiff has ... (s)erved *847and filed written notice of claim in accordance with section 2853.”

. It is conceded that a psychologist is a health care practitioner. 24 M.R.S.A. § 2502(1-A) (1990).