The controlling principle here is that a plaintiff has first choice on venue selection, as long as she selects a "proper” county. See In re Masonite Corp., 997 S.W.2d at 197.
. We recognize that Fletcher pleaded her venue facts under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.092(b) (Vernon 1986), which applies to suits brought in justice court, not in district court. However, at trial she presented venue facts, as detailed herein, that demonstrate venue is proper in Jefferson County under section 15.002(a)(1).
. Section 15.002(a)(1) provides "the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred” is a proper county in which to file suit. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.2001).
. In issues two and four, appellants contend the trial court erred in refusing to allow them to cross-examine Fletcher on the issues of performance under the contract and on damages.