Kinchen v. Wilkins
[…] Of particular relevance to the case now before us, § 7-9-105(a) provides that an ordinance referred to the people of a municipality may be approved or rejected by the vote of the legal voters of the municipality at the “biennial (or annual, as the case may be, if a city ordinance) regular general election (or at a special election, as the case may be)[.]”

The statute which controls the setting of an election for voters to decide the referring of a municipal measure — like Ordinance No. 1866 — is provided in Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-111(h)(1) (Supp. 2005), which reads as follows:

Municipal referendum petition measures shall be submitted to the electors at a regular general election unless the petition expressly calk for a special election. If the date set by the petition does not allow sufficient time to comply with election procedures, then the city or town council shall fix the date for any special election on the referendum measure. The date of any special election shall not be more than one hundred twenty (120) calendar days after the date of certification of sufficiency by the municipal clerk.

(Emphasis added.)

Under § 7-9-111 (h)(1) the Kinchen petition and order established that the City’s referendum election was to be voted on at the November 7, 2006, General Election, and not an October 11, 2005, special election as was called here. As discussed above, § 7-9-111 (h)(1) mandates that referendum petition measures shall be submitted to the electors at a regular general election unless the petition expressly calls for a special election. Again, under the undisputed facts before this court, the voters’ petition did not call for or order a special election; consequently, this referendum, by statutory law, must have been placed on the ballot at the next regular general election on November 7, 2006, the date plainly established by