Romine v. State
[…] State, 657 S.W.2d 517 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1983, pet. ref'd). Still further, we believe it would have been more appropriate for the indictment to have alleged in aggregation all the amounts allegedly acquired by theft, followed by a paragraph alleging in aggregation all the amounts allegedly misapplied by a fiduciary.

In appellant’s words, the basis for his complaint is “that the state has joined theft and misapplication as alternate offenses arising out of the same transaction” which he characterizes as “two separate offenses.” Appellant then cites Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 21.24(a) (Vernon Supp. 1986),2 which states that “two or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment ..., with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the Penal Code.” Finally, appellant quotes the following language of the court of criminal appeals in Drake:

Thus, what the Legislature eliminated in 1973 was authority to charge in a single indictment two or more offenses arising out of the same criminal transaction. ...
Therefore, we cannot hold that a pleader may allege ‘in a single indictment two or more offenses in separate counts if the offenses arise out of the same inei-dent, act, or transaction, as was alleged in the instant cause.’

Drake v. State, 686 S.W.2d at 943. Of course, the distinguishing feature of Drake is that the offenses which were there joined in separate counts of a single indictment were attempted capital murder of two separately named police officers, burglary and felony theft. We believe appellant’s reliance upon § (a) of art. 21.24, is misplaced.

Art. 21.24 in its entirety, provides:

(a) Two or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment, information, or complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the Penal Code.
(b) A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense.
(c) A count is sufficient if any one of its paragraphs is sufficient. An indictment, information, or complaint is sufficient if any one of its counts is sufficient.

We believe some historical background is essential for an understanding of the significance of the provisions of sections (a) and (b).

Prior to 1965, the subject article (then codified as Tex.Code Crim.Proc. art. 417 (1924)) provided:

An indictment or information may contain as many counts, charging the same offense, as the attorney who prepares it may think necessary to insert. An indictment or information shall be sufficient if any one of its counts be sufficient.

Cases consistently held that it was not only permissible, but commendable, for the pleader to allege in as many counts as the pleader thought proper the different means *500by which an offense was committed. See Wilson v. State, 189 S.W. 1071 (1916).