Commonwealth v. Blaker
[…] Commonwealth v. Blaker

SPAETH, Judge:

This appeal is from an order entered pursuant to section 303 of the Mental Health Procedures Act, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, No. 143, as amended, 50 P.S. § 7303, committing appellant to a mental hospital for extended involuntary emergency treatment. Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the commitment.1 We agree, and therefore vacate the order.

Section 301(a) of the Mental Health Procedures Act, 50 P.S. § 7301, provides that a person may be subjected to involuntary examination and treatment only if that person is so “severely mentally disabled” that he “poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself.” Section 301(b) provides specific, narrow, definitions of “clear and present danger”: