Commonwealth v. Blaker
[…] McQuaid, 464 Pa. 499, 347 A.2d 465 (1975).

“A finding of ‘mental illness’ alone cannot justify a state’s locking up a person against his will . . . there is still no constitutional basis for confining such person involuntarily if they are dangerous to no one and can live safely in freedom.” O’Connor v. Donaldson, 422 U.S. 563, 95 S.Ct. 2486, 2493, 45 L.Ed.2d 396 (1975). Thus, by interpretation of O’Connor, id, it can be said that there is a constitutional basis for confinement if they are dangerous and can’t live safely in freedom—either to self or others.

In addition, when reading Section 303(g) of the Mental Health Procedures Act, which provides in pertinent part:

“In all cases in which the hearing was conducted by a mental health review officer, a person made subject to treatment pursuant to this section shall have the right to petition the court of common pleas for review of the certification. A hearing shall be held within 72 hours after the petition is filed unless a continuance is requested by the person’s counsel. The hearing shall include a review of the certification and such evidence as the court may receive or require. If the court determines that further involuntary treatment is necessary and that the procedures prescribed by this act have been followed, it shall deny the petition. Otherwise, the person shall be discharged.”

Along with O’Connor, supra, and McQuaid, supra, it is clear that the statutory language provides for a de novo review of the certification and allows the court to hear new evidence above and beyond that considered by the Mental Health *403Review Officer.