dissenting.
[…] The legislature is empowered to define the three subclasses of real property, (1) “residential property,” (2) “agricultural and horticultural property,” and (3) “utility, industrial, commercial, railroad, and all other property not included in subclasses (1) and (2).” Mo. Const, art. X, § 4(b). However, the legislature’s discretion to so define is not unfettered for there are constitutional limitations upon the legislature’s authority to classify property for purposes of taxation.
For the reasons stated by Judge Donnelly in his dissenting opinion, Mo. Const, art. X, §§ 4(a) and 4(b) must be read together. Thus through its efforts to “define” property in the three subclasses of real property, Mo. Const, art. X, § 4(b), the legislature must classify property “based solely on the nature and characteristics of the property, and not on the nature, residence or business of the owner, or the amount owned.” Mo. Const, art. X, § 4(a). The challenged classifications fail this requirement.