A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
[…] Common carriers that transport passengers for hire owe a high standard of due care to their passengers. MTA as a common carrier unquestionably would be liable on the facts alleged if it were not for the fact that MTA qualifies as a local government entity by virtue of Tex.Rev. Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 1118x, § 13A (Vernon Supp.1986).1 See Fuller v. Southwestern Greyhound Lines, Inc., 331 S.W.2d 455 (Tex.Civ.App.—Austin 1960, writ ref’d n.r. e.); Bennevendo v. Houston Transit Co., 238 S.W.2d 271 (Tex.Civ.App.—Houston 1951, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.021 (Vernon 1986) of the Texas Tort Claims Act states:
A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law. (Emphasis added)
*740Interpreting the scope of the Texas Tort Claims Act has given the courts some difficulty. See Salcedo v. El Paso Hospital Dist., 659 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Tex.1983); Lowe v. Texas Tech University, 540 S.W.2d 297 (Tex.1976). The legislature added to this difficulty when it codified the Tort Claims Act in the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Previously the Tort Claims Act stated that government immunity was waived for damage caused from the operation or use of motor vehicles or the use of tangible property. See Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 6252-19, § 3 (repealed 1985). The Act now states that immunity is waived if the damage was caused from the operation or use of motor vehicles and the use of tangible property. We hold that “and the use of tangible property” must be interpreted to mean “or the use of tangible property.” Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 1.001 (Vernon 1986) mandates all revisions to be without substantive change.