Hurst v. v & M of Virginia, Inc.
[…] Hurst regards as significant the fact that Code (1974,1981 Repl. Vol.) § 11-118 (a), Real Property Article, provides relative to condominiums that "[ajny mechanics’ lien or materialmen’s lien arising as a result of repairs to or improvements of a unit owner shall be a lien only against the unit.” This is precisely the language used when the condominium statute was revised by Ch. 641 of the Acts of 1974, the quoted language then being § 11-115 (A).