Hurst v. v & M of Virginia, Inc.
[…] Hurst v. v & M of Virginia, Inc.

Smith, J.,

delivered the opinion of the Court. Murphy, C. J., and Cole, J., dissent. Murphy, C. J., filed a dissenting opinion at page 588 infra, in which Cole, J., concurs.

The question presented in this case is whether the interest of tenants for years in a basement area in the Bethesda *577Square Shopping Mall, in which a restaurant and "disco” were constructed, is a "building” within the meaning of Code (1974, 1981 Repl. Vol.) § 9-102(a), Real Property Article. That statute provides in pertinent part, "Every building .. . repaired, rebuilt, or improved to the extent of 25 percent of its value is subject to establishment of a lien ... for the payment of all debts, without regard to the amount, contracted for work done for or about the building and for materials furnished for or about the building .. . .” Relative to tenants, § 9-103(c)(2) provides in relevant part:

"If a building is erected ... or improved to the extent of 25 percent of its value, by a tenant for . . . years . .., any lien established in accordance with this subtitle applies only to the extent of the tenant’s interest.”