Hurst v. v & M of Virginia, Inc.
[…] Vol.) § 9-102(a), Real Property Article. That statute provides in pertinent part, "Every building .. . repaired, rebuilt, or improved to the extent of 25 percent of its value is subject to establishment of a lien ... for the payment of all debts, without regard to the amount, contracted for work done for or about the building and for materials furnished for or about the building .. . .” Relative to tenants, § 9-103(c)(2) provides in relevant part:

"If a building is erected ... or improved to the extent of 25 percent of its value, by a tenant for . . . years . .., any lien established in accordance with this subtitle applies only to the extent of the tenant’s interest.” (Emphasis added.)

Since we conclude that the complaint, as framed, did not assert a lien against a building within the purview of either statute, the Court of Special Appeals correctly determined in Hurst v. V & M of Virginia, 49 Md.