FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] This provision would have permitted Burton to insist that he be transferred from the Nevada prison to Dallas County and require the State of Texas to try him on the indictments within 180 days of his “causpng] to be delivered to the prosecuting officer [the Dallas County District Attorney] and the appropriate court [the 194th Judicial District Court] written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment[s].” Art. 51.14, Article 111(a). This “causpng] to be delivered” is done by the prisoner giving or sending the written notice and request for final disposition to “the warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court....” Art. 51.14, Article 111(b) (emphasis added). The custodial officials in the state where the prisoner is incarcerated have the duty to inform the prisoner of any detainers lodged against him and of his right to demand a trial under the IAD. Art. 51.14, Article III(c).