State v. Bryant
[…] They concede that the Reform Act does contain a different procedure for the fixing of fines, because of the Tennessee Constitutional provision which limits the trial court's setting of a fine to the sum of $50, unless a greater amount is assessed by the jury. They then refer to T.C.A. § 40-35-301(b) for the statement that the statute directs that the judge may impose any fine “not to exceed the fine fixed by the jury.”

Taken in context, § 40-35-301 directs no such thing. Subparagraph (a) of the statute spells out specifically that the trial judge shall fix the fine for offenses punishable by a fine of $50 or less.1 Subsection (b) says in clear, unconfusing language, “in a case where the range of punishment includes a fine in excess of fifty dollars ($50), the jury finding the defendant guilty shall also fix the fine, if any, in excess of fifty dollars ($50) ... When imposing sentence, after the sentencing hearing, the court shall impose a fine, if any, not to exceed the fine fixed by the jury.” Obviously, the second sentence must take its meaning in relation to the first quoted, and means without equivocation, the trial judge shall impose the fine fixed by the jury.