Evans v. State
[…] “The import of the Court’s decision is underscored by the fact that Miller-El obtained relief on federal habeas review, which is subject to a deferential standard under which ‘factual determinations by state courts are presumed correct absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary,’ and factual determinations will not be overturned ‘unless objectively unreasonable in light of the evidence presented in the state-court proceeding.’ ”

(Quoting Miller-El I, 537 U.S. at 324, 123 S.Ct. at 1041, 154 L.Ed.2d at 952).

B.

Maryland Code (2001, 2006 Cum.Supp.) § 7-102 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides:

“(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, §§ 7-103[9] and 7-104[10] of this subtitle and Subtitle 2 of this title, a convicted person may begin a proceeding under this title in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction took place at any time if the person claims that:
*394“(1) the sentence or judgment was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of the State;
“(2) the court lacked jurisdiction to impose the sentence; “(3) the sentence exceeds the maximum allowed by law; or
“(4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack on a ground of alleged error that would otherwise be available under a writ of habeas corpus, writ of coram nobis, or other common law or statutory remedy.
“(b) A person may begin a proceeding under this title if: “(1) the person seeks to set aside or correct the judgment or sentence; and