Evans v. State
[…] "(2) resulted in a decision that was based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding.”

. Maryland Code (2001, 2005 Supp.) § 7-103 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides, as relevant:

"§ 7-103. Number and time of filing of petitions
‘‘(a) For each trial or sentence, a person may file only one petition
for relief under this title."

. Maryland Code (2001, 2005 Supp.) § 7-104 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides, as relevant:

" § 7-104. Reopening postconviction proceeding "The court may reopen a postconviction proceeding that was previously concluded if the court determines that the action is in the interests of justice.”

. The majority’s discussion of "a” and “an” as indefinite articles, as opposed to “the,” which they claim is a definite article, is without merit.