Friezo v. Friezo
[…] The majority opinion provides only the text of § 46b-36g (a). See parts III and IV of the majority opinion. I believe that the remainder of § 46b-36g, particularly subsection (c), sheds light on the appropriate standard of review. The full text of General Statutes § 46b-36g provides: “(a) A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:

“(1) Such party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or

“(2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed or when enforcement is sought; or

“(3) Before execution of the agreement, such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the amount, character and value of property, financial obligations and income of the other party; or

“(4) Such party was not afforded a reasonable opportunity to consult with independent counsel.

“(b) If aprovision of apremarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and such modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid such eligibility-

“(c) An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.”

The majority opinion provides only the text of subsection (a) of § 6 of the uniform act. See footnote 22 of the majority opinion. I believe that the remainder of the section, and particularly subsection (c), is relevant to determining the applicable standard of review.