Friezo v. Friezo
[…] “(b) If aprovision of apremarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid that eligibility.

“(c) An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.”

I note that the genealogy and history of § 46b-36g illustrate the importance the legislature assigned to the disclosure of pertinent financial information. In its original proposed form, § 46b-36g provided in relevant part: “A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that . . .

“(3) Before execution of the agreement, such party: (A) Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the amount, character, and value of property, financial obligations and income of the other party; and (B) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property, financial obligations and income of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and (C) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property, financial obligations and income of the other party, and of the legal rights which that party would relinquish under the agreement . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Substitute House Bill No. 6932, § 6 (a) (3).