Friezo v. Friezo
[…] [Internal quotation marks omitted.]).

I need not address the question of whether the plaintiff was afforded an adequate opportunity to consult with independent counsel pursuant to § 46b-36g (a) (4) because my agreement with the trial court’s determination that the plaintiff did not receive fair and reasonable financial disclosure by itself renders the agreement unenforceable.

General Statutes § 46b-81 provides in relevant part: “(a) At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b-45, the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. . . .

“(c) In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”

As the defendant indicates in his brief, the trial court’s award reflects its presumption of a fifty-fifty distribution of marital property. Specifically, the trial court found that the defendant possessed $22,700,624 in assets, $6,576,000 of which he had brought into the marriage.