Friezo v. Friezo
[…] Statutory construction, in turn, presents a question of law over which our review is plenary.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Smith v. Smith, 249 Conn. 265, 272, 752 A.2d 1023 (1999). Accordingly, because the trial court’s judgment was predicated upon its construction of § 46b-81 as incorporating a presumption of equal distribution, I review that aspect of the trial court’s order de novo.

The distribution of marital property is governed by § 46b-81, which provides in relevant part: “(a) At the time of entering a decree . . . dissolving a marriage . . . the Superior Court may assign to either the hus*224band or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. . . . (c) In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution of the marriage . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”11

Furthermore, although this court has not previously had occasion to discuss the present issue, the Appellate Court addressed it comprehensively in Wendt v. Wendt, 59 Conn. App. 656, 680-88, 757 A.2d 1225, cert. denied, 255 Conn. 918, 763 A.2d 1044 (2000).