Friezo v. Friezo
[…] Section 46b-36g (a) lists four bases for finding a prenuptial agreement to be unenforceable: (1) voluntariness; (2) unconscionability; (3) failure to provide a fair and reasonable disclosure of property, financial obligations and income; and (4) lack of reasonable opportunity to consult with independent counsel. In § 46b-36g (c), the legislature provides, in accordance with our jurisprudence, that “[a]n issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.” The statute is, however, silent with regards to the other three circumstances in which a prenuptial agreement shall not be enforced.