Spry v. State
[…] The use of profanity and the failure to show what an officer may regard as proper respect are not the elements of the offense with which the petitioner was charged and, consequently, can not, and should not, be the basis for his conviction.

I dissent.

. The petitioner also was charged with riot, obstructing and hindering a police officer, disorderly conduct, Maryland Code (2002) § 10-201(c)(2), and a number of disturbing the peace offenses: §§ 10-201(c)(1); 10-201(c)(4); 10-201(c)(5). He was either acquitted or the State nolle prossed each of these offenses.

. Maryland Code (2002) § 10-201(c)(3) of the Criminal Law Article provides: "A person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace.”

. The statute is clear in its requirements, a police order, reasonable and lawful, aimed at preventing a disturbance of the public peace and a willful failure to comply with that order.