Cobb v. State Security Insurance Co.
[…] We cannot believe the legislature ever intended such results. As the mother of an illegitimate child is, by our law, deemed and treated a mother, we think she is within the meaning of the damage act, and that the father of such child is not. This is but giving effect to what we understand to be the legislative policy of this state. It follows that the plaintiff can maintain this suit, and that the reputed father need not, and ought not to, be made a party. All concur.”

Section 475.025, RSMo 1969, provides that when there is no lawful father, “then the mother, if living, is the natural guardian of their children, and has the custody and care of their persons and education.”