dissenting.
[…] See, e. g., State v. Smith, supra; State v. Furino, 85 N.J.Super. 345 (App.Div.1964); Haywood v. Ryan, supra; State v. Taylor, 121 N.J.Super. 395, 399 (Cty.Ct.1972).
Through the enactment of the new criminal code, our Legislature has expressed approval of precisely such a construction of the disorderly persons statute. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 (which, effective September 1, 1979, will supersede the present N.J.S.A. 2A:170-29(2)(b)) provides:
A person commits a disorderly persons offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act. * * * [emphasis supplied]
Thus, under the new criminal code, the Legislature has explicitly decreed that only purposeful or physical interference with a public servant’s attempt to perform his duties is illegal.