White v. State
[…] It is apparent that the Legislature’s concern was that any examining trial be held by the court to which the case was transferred (instead of any magistrate under Art. 16.01, supra), rather than making such hearing a necessary step in the district court acquiring jurisdiction. Just as an indictment terminates the right of an adult to an examining trial, I would hold that an indictment terminates the right of a juvenile (when jurisdiction has been accepted in the district court) who by the express terms of Sec. 54.02(h), supra, is to be “dealt with as an adult.”2

I dissent,

DOUGLAS, DALLY and W. C. DAVIS, JJ., join in this dissent.

. V.T.C.A. Family Code, Sec. 56.01, “Right to Appeal,” provides in pertinent part:

“(a) An appeal from an order of a juvenile court is to the Texas Court of Civil Appeals and the case may be carried to the Texas Supreme Court by writ of error or upon certificate, as in civil cases generally.
******
“(c) An appeal may be taken by or on behalf of the child from:
“(1) an order entered under Sec. 54.02 of this code respecting transfer of the child to criminal court for prosecution as an adult; . . .”

. The majority opinion is contrary to our holding in Winegarner v.