State Ex Rel. Department of Social Services v. Bowling
[…] The estate was opened March 15, 1985 with the first publication of notice March 20. On September 27, six months and six days following the publication of notice, the State filed claim in Barry County Circuit Court, Probate Division, seeking reimbursement of $1,923.16 for medical payments made on behalf of the deceased by the Department of Social Services. The claim was premised on sec. 473.398, RSMo 1986, which provides in pertinent part that upon the death of a recipient of aid or of one for whom monies have been expended by the Department of Social Services, the “total amount paid shall be a debt due the state ... [collectible] ... as provided by the Probate Code of Missouri.” (Emphasis added.)

The personal representative refused the claim, pointing to sec. 473.360.1, RSMo 1986, as amended in 1980, which bars claims not filed within six months from the first publication of notice of letters.