DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Judge COHN and Judge SIMPSON join in this dissenting opinion.
. Duquesne estimates that if GAE is eliminated, U.S. Steel will face increased costs to purchase electricity in the range of $7,000,000 to $9,000,000 per year, although not all of that increase would be attributable to an increase in the cost of the “generation component'' referred to in Section 2804(4)(ii) of the Competition Act.
. Contrary to the arguments raised by the Commission and by Reliant, the plain language of Section 2804 of the Competition Act demonstrates its applicability here. The introductory clause to Section 2804 provides: “The following interdependent standards shall govern the commission’s assessment and approval of each public utility’s restructuring plan, oversight of the transition process and regulation of the restructured electric utility industry....”
. The Commission and Reliant cannot support the assertion that the Commission was compelled to issue its decision in order to correct what was a clear violation of Du-quesne's lawfully approved tariff.