DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Reliant later acquired Orion and reiterated the objection and has repeatedly stated that GAE will no longer be made available to U.S. Steel.
The Commission’s decision will require U.S. Steel to -pay a greater cost for the generation component of its electricity purchases while U.S. Steel is still paying Duquesne for its “transition or stranded costs” as defined in Section 2803 of the Competition Act, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2803, thus violating rate-cap protections in Section 2804(4)(ii) of the Competition Act.1 Section 2804(4)(ii) provides:
In addition to the rate cap set forth in subparagraph (i), for a period of nine years from the effective date of this chapter or until an electric distribution utility is no longer recovering its transition or stranded costs through a competitive transition charge or intangible transition charge and all customers of an electric distribution utility can choose an alternative provider of electric generation, whichever is shorter, the generation component of a utility’s charges to customers who purchase generation from the utility, including the competi-five transition charge and intangible transition charge, shall not exceed the generation component charged to the customers that has been approved by the commission for such service as of the effective date of this chapter.
Neither Reliant nor the Commission seriously disputes that if the Commission’s interpretation stands, GAE will cease to exist and the charge U.S. Steel pays for the generation component of its electricity purchases will “exceed.the generation component charged to the customer[] that has been approved by the commission for such service as of the effective date of this chapter.” Id.