Laughy v. Idaho Department of Transportation
[…] . It is immaterial whether Respondents were "entitled” to be admitted as intervenors because there is no indication in the record that they sought such admission.

. In their Response Brief on appeal, Respondents requested attorney fees from the ITD under "I.C. § 12-117(a)” because the ITD is a state agency. Respondents were plainly referring to I.C. § 12-117(1), which provides for attorney fees in some actions involving state agencies as parties.

. I.C. § 12-117(1) provides:

Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any administrative proceeding or civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or political subdivision and a person, the state agency or political subdivision or the court, as the case may be, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.

.I.C. § 12-121 provides:

In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney’s fees.