Laughy v. Idaho Department of Transportation
[…] Idaho State Bd. of Land Comm’rs, 134 Idaho 618, 622, 7 P.3d 1095, 1099 (2000) (“I.C. § 67-5240 defines any proceeding that may result in an order as a contested case, unless otherwise provided.” (emphasis added)). Whether formal procedures were followed is irrelevant to the definition of a contested case.

The Dissent nonetheless contends that there was no contested case because the ITD stated that it declined to initiate one and indicated that it did not regard ConocoPhillips’s application for a permit as a contested *873case. The Dissent cites I.C. § 67-5241(1)(a), which does provide that “an agency or a presiding officer may decline to initiate a contested case.” Again, however, it does not matter whether the agency regards a proceeding to be part of a contested case or not. Proceedings that result in the issuance of an order are contested cases. I.C. § 67-5240.