Laughy v. Idaho Department of Transportation
[…] I.C. § 67-5244. There is no such statement in the memorandum. In addition, a recommended order is not a final order. The agency head must still issue a final order after reviewing the recommended order, and the record does not reveal any such final order issued in this case.

3.A preliminary order that becomes a final order.

“If the presiding officer issued a preliminary order, that order becomes a final order unless it is reviewed as required in section 67-5245, Idaho Code.” I.C. § 67-5246(3). Mr. Frew’s memorandum was not a preliminary order because it did not include “(a) A statement that the order will become a final *876order without further notice; and (b) The actions necessary to obtain administrative review of the preliminary order,” both of which are required for a preliminary order. I.C. § 67-5245(1).

In summary, the record does not indicate that the ITD ever issued a final order in this case. Absent a final order, any petition for judicial review is premature.