dissenting.
[…] The majority have detailed the evidence, and I need not repeat it here. Suffice it to say that the evidence showed that Lawhorn broke free from the deputy sheriff’s detention and fled to an apartment complex a block or so away where he entered an apartment by force. There he was found by pursuing peace officers within a few minutes.
The penal code provides that one “commits an offense if he escapes from custody when he is ... under arrest for, charged with, or convicted of an offense.” Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 38.07(a)(1) (West 1989) (emphasis added). “Custody” means detention under arrest by a peace officer or restraint by a public servant pursuant to a court order. Id. § 38.01(2). “Escape” means an “unauthorized departure from custody or failure to return to custody following temporary leave for a specific purpose or limited period, but does not include a violation of conditions of probation or parole.” Id. § 38.01(3).
The majority opinion sustains Lawhom’s claim that a rational jury could not find the elements of the escape offense beyond a reasonable doubt. The opinion rests on the following rationale: