Chapter 61 of Title 40 establishes statutory control over hospital plan corporations. Defendant Blue Cross of Greater Philadelphia is a hospital plan corporation within the meaning of the statute. The Hospital Plan Corporation Act generally provides for regulation of hospital plan corporations and specifically requires, inter alia, that all hospital plan corporations obtain certificates of authority from the Pennsylvania Department of Insurance (§ 6102(a)); that hospital plan corporations enter into contracts only with hospitals approved by the Department of Public Welfare. (§ 6121).
Section 6124 of the Hospital Plan Corporation Act, which section Act No. 94 amends, provides:
(a) The rates charged to subscribers by hospital plan corporations, all rates of payments to hospitals made by such *821corporations pursuant to the contracts provided for in this chapter, all acquisition costs in connection with the solicitation of subscribers to such hospital plans, the reserves to be maintained by such corporations, the certificates issued by such corporations representing their agreements with subscribers, and any and all contracts entered into by any such corporation with any hospital, shall, at all times, be subject to the prior approval of the department.
(b) Every application for such approval shall be made to the department in writing .
Act No. 94 which amends the above section, provides:
Section 1. Section 6124 of Title 40, . is amended by adding a subsection to read: 1
§ 6124. Rates and contracts
(c) Maintenance of contractual relationships — .
(1) Declaration of necessity. — It is hereby found that many subscribers to nonprofit hospital plans make payments over long periods of time prior to becoming entitled to benefits under such a plan and that it is important in the public interest that the reasonable expectations of such subscribers as to coverage should be fulfilled if possible. It is hereby declared to be essential for the maintenance of the health of the residents of this Commonwealth that subscribers to nonprofit hospital plans be assured receipt of the hospitalization and related health benefits prepaid by them through payments of the rates approved under this chapter and charged by a hospital plan corporation and that to accomplish this essential purpose termination of contracts between hospital plan corporations and hospitals entered into pursuant to section 6121 (relating to eligible hospitals) and this section be subject to prior approval by the department as provided in this subsection.