I. STATEMENT OF FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] “The danger of denying justice by delay” in this situation clearly outweighs any concern against “the inconvenience and costs of piecemeal review” which might lead us to a contrary conclusion. Gillespie, supra 379 U.S. at 152-53, 85 S.Ct. at 310-311. Finally, because appellants filed this appeal within thirty days of the trial court’s denial of their “Motion for Amendment of And Additions To Findings Of Fact,” the appeal is timely. See D.C.App.R. 4 II(a)(1) and (2).
.D.C.Code 1973, § 16-305 provides:
A petition filed for the adoption of a person shall be under oath or affirmation of the petitioner and the titling thereof shall be substantially as follows: “Ex parte in the matter of the petition of - for adoption.” The petition or the exhibits annexed thereto shall contain the following information: