I. STATEMENT OF FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] *783II. THE STATUTE: ITS CONSTRUCTION AND APPLICATION
A petition for adoption “shall contain” information about the races of the petitioner and the prospective adoptee, see D.C. Code 1973, § 16-305(4) and (5),6 unless “the prospective adoptee is an adult” or “the petitioner is a spouse of the natural parent” who consents to the adoption. Id. 1978 Supp., § 16-308.7 The adoption statute, therefore, permits the court to take race into account, although it does not provide any guidance as to how the court is to do it. Nor does the legislative history. Instead, the statute, id. 1973, § 16-309, simply states:
(b) ... [T]he court may enter a final or interlocutory decree of adoption when it is satisfied that:
(1) The prospective adoptee is physically, mentally, and otherwise suitable for adoption by the petitioner;
(2) the petitioner is fit and able to give the prospective adoptee a proper home and education; and
(3) the adoption will be for the best interests of the prospective adoptee.
*784Only two reported decisions in this jurisdiction address the question of race in an adoption proceeding.