*775OPINION
[…] I stayed there about a half hour. I need to change the statement I just made about going in the back door, I really went in the front.
After we left Pecan Street, we were driving down the street and my wife showed me a gold ladies ring with 11 diamonds in it. She asked me to find out how much it was worth. I asked her where she got it but she didn’t say and I didn’t ask. I drove to the Longhorn Pawn Shop and we both went in and a guy waited on us, and offered thirty dollars for it. I pawned the ring and got the money and left.
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 31.03 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.
(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:
(1) it is without the owner’s effective consent; or
(2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another.