*775OPINION
[…] The judgment is reversed and the trial court is directed to enter a judgment of acquittal.3
. The jury in this case recognized the basic failure of the state’s case. One of the jury’s notes to the court reads as follows:
Judge Tipps
Question of law:
(l)(a) Does disposing or selling of stolen property constitute theft?
(b) If the answer to this is no, then why wasn’t the charge that of “selling stolen property?”
(2) Request entire transcript of testimony. In response to question one the court stated that the jury had received all the law applicable to the case.
. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 7.02(a)(2) provides that a person is a party to an offense if “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.”
. See Burks v. United States, 437 U.S. 1, 98 S.Ct. 2141, 57 L.Ed.2d 1 (1978); Greene v. Massey, 437 U.S. 19, 98 S.Ct. 2151, 57 L.Ed.2d 15 (1978).