Anderson v. Ford Motor Credit Corp.
[…] It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a meaningful disclosure of the terms of leases of personal property for personal, family, or household purposes so as to enable the lessee to compare more readily the various lease terms available to him, limit balloon payments in consumer leasing, enable comparison of lease terms with credit terms where appropriate, and to assure meaningful and accurate disclosures of lease terms in advertisement.

Lessees contend that the default clause of the lease, which we have quoted above, fails to comply with 15 U.S.C. § 1667a which provides, in pertinent part:

Each lessor shall give a lessee prior to the consummation of the lease a dated written statement on which the lessor and lessee are identified setting out accurately and in a clear and conspicuous manner the following information with respect to that lease, as applicable:
* # * * * *
(11) A statement of the conditions under which the lessee or lessor may terminate the lease prior to the end of the term and the amount or method of determining any penalty or other charge for delinquency, default, late payments, or early termination.

Ford Credit challenges this contention on two grounds. It argues that the formula for determining the lessees’ liability upon default is not covered by 15 U.S.C. § 1667a(ll), but even if it is, that lessees’ liability upon default is properly disclosed.

We reject Ford Credit’s first alternative response that the formula for computing the lessee’s liability upon default is not covered by 15 U.S.C. § 1667a(ll). Considering the plain *333language of this section in light of the legislative history of the CLA, we hold that the lessor is required to disclose “the amount or method of determining any ... charge ... for default ... or early termination” and that Ford Credit failed to do so properly. Id. The Senate Report accompanying the CLA states that the bill will require “full disclosure of any charges incident to such termination.” S.Rep.