Anderson v. Ford Motor Credit Corp.
[…] We further hold that the requirement of disclosure of a predetermined residual value which is a key factor in the determination of a lessee’s liability upon default is not satisfied by including that figure on the original of the lease at the time it is signed, yet not including it on the copy of the lease given to the lessees or on a separate statement furnished to the lessees prior to consummation of the lease. Section 1667a precisely defines the manner in which the required disclosures must be made. It provides that “[e]ach lessor shall give a lessee prior to the consummation of the lease a dated written statement ” containing the required disclosures. (Emphasis added.) This was not done.

Section 1667a also provides that “[t]he disclosures required under this section may be made in the lease contract to be signed by the lessee.” The proper interpretation of the concluding language in this section is to permit the lessor to comply with the requirement of delivery of a written statement by delivering to the lessee, prior to the consummation of the lease, a copy of the lease that contains all the required disclosures.