*458ORDER
[…] Justice Papadakos and Cappy to oversee the budgetary and administrative structure of the system, and to repudiate the April 17, 1991 directive of Mr. Justice Papadakos which requires the discharge of fifty-nine members of the court staff.
The petition alleges that both this court’s appointment of Mr. Justice Papadakos as an overseer and his *459directive to terminate staff positions violate the Pennsylvania Constitution. It alleges that the appointment exceeds the supervisory authority granted the Supreme Court in Article V, section 10(a), which provides: “The Supreme Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts____” It is petitioners’ position that our appointment of Mr.