*458ORDER
[…] The challenged action by Mr. Justice Papadakos is emphatically not an inappropriate one.
Second, pursuant to the Constitution and the Judicial Code, it is fully within this Court’s authority to prescribe the powers and duties of the president judges and any limitations thereon. The Constitution does no more than establish the office of president judge and the manner in which it shall be filled; it sets out no powers or duties of the office. Although Section 16(f) of the Schedule to Article V adopted in 1967 provided that the president judge “shall be the administrative head of the court and shall supervise the court’s judicial business,” and Section 16(g) specified that the administrative judges of the court’s divisions “shall assist the president judge in supervising the judicial business of the court and shall be responsible to him,” those sections were only effective “[ujntil otherwise provided by law.” 1 In 1976, the General Assembly provided otherwise by law when it enacted the Judicial Code, Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes.