Kopsombut-Myint Buddhist Center v. State Board of Equalization Ex Rel. State
[…] However, this provision is not self-executing, and thus it is the Legislature’s prerogative to define the circumstances under which an exemption will be granted. Mid-State Baptist Hospital, Inc. v. City of Nashville, 211 Tenn. 599, 603, 366 S.W.2d 769, 771 (1963) and Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County v. Nashville Pi Beta Phi House Corp., 56 Tenn.App. 330, 338, 407 S.W.2d 179, 183 (1966). The Legislature has exercised its prerogative by enacting Tenn.Code Ann. § 67-5-212(a)(1) which provides, in pertinent part, that:

There shall be exempt from property taxation the real and personal property, or any part thereof, owned by any religious, charitable, scientific or educational institution which is occupied and used by such institution or its officers purely and exclusively for carrying out thereon one (1) or more of the purposes for which said institution was created or exists.

There is no dispute that the Treutland Street Property, to the extent it can be used, has been used for exclusively religious purposes.