State v. Moran
[…] RSA 651:21. Accordingly, RSA 651:21 provides no vehicle for importing into RSA 651:20 the temporal limits upon probation within RSA 651:2, V, as that would be limiting the greater by the constraints placed upon the lesser. Cf. White, 131 N.H. at 558 (probation does not mark the end of the sentencing function).

Furthermore, the text of RSA 651:20 makes clear that its subparagraphs are the only legislative limitations upon the judicial exercise of authority to suspend incarceration. See RSA 651:20, I (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c), the sentence to imprisonment of any person may be suspended by the sentencing court. . . .” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we decline to *324read into RSA 651:20 words that the legislature did not see fit to include. See State v. Gubitosi, 157 N.H. 720, 724 (2008).