Blount v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] The majority emphasizes certain language set forth at 53 Pa.C.S. § 5714(c) concerning service from, e.g., the City of Philadelphia “to any point in this Commonwealth.” Majority op. at 285, 965 A.2d at 232 (quoting 53 Pa.C.S. § 5714(c)(2)). However, the provisions of 53 Pa.C.S. § 5714(c) apply only to those vehicles issued a certificate of convenience by the PPA, and thus apply only to vehicles “with citywide call or demand rights in cities of the first class.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 5714(a) (emphasis added). In other words, these provisions describe the geographic areas within which the PPA taxicabs and limousines may operate. They do not require PPA certification for all taxicabs or limousines operating within these areas.