Blount v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] . See Schweiker, supra at 80.

. The legislature did not craft a specific provision concerning the court of original jurisdiction for the issue before us, which involves a challenge to the PPA’s taxicab and limousine regulations. As I discuss infra, I believe that the Parking Authorities Law and the First-Class City Taxicab Law make plain that the PPA is a local authority for this action, and therefore original jurisdiction lies in the court of common pleas.

. The issue of jurisdiction is not directly addressed in the First-Class City Taxicab Law.

. Further, Section 5508.3 of the Parking Authorities Law specifically provides that a first-class city authority (the PPA) "shall be subject to and treated as a Commonwealth agency for purposes of the act ... referred to as the Right-to-Know Law,” which shall apply to such authority. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5508.3(a)(2) (emphasis added).