Blount v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] The PPA, like all local parking authorities, was created by ordinance of the local municipality, here the City of Philadelphia, in 1950. See City of Philadelphia v. Schweiker, 579 Pa. 591, 858 A.2d 75, 79 (2004). Despite changes to the Parking Authorities Law that shifted the political control of the PPA from the City to the Commonwealth,6 the PPA’s functions — and its geographical impact— have essentially remained the same. The significant addition to the PPA’s duties was its assumption of regulation of local taxicabs and limousines. See 53 Pa.C.S. § 5505(d)(23) (granting the PPA the authority to “act as an independent administrative commission for the regulation of taxicabs and limousine service”); and the First-Class City Taxicab Law generally. However, as I shall discuss in more detail infra, these additional local duties do not make the PPA the Commonwealth government.

Moreover, as we are asked here to determine an issue of original jurisdiction, I believe it behooves this Court to examine, as the majority has failed to do, how' the legislature actually addresses the issue of jurisdiction in the Parking Authorities Law itself,7 as this examination would surely be instructive. The Parking Authorities Law specifically provides that certain civil actions brought against the PPA are to be brought in the court of common pleas, and that other *296certain civil actions against PPA are to be brought in the Commonwealth Court.8

In Section 5505 of the Parking Authorities Law, the same section that describes a parking authority as “an agency of the Commonwealth,” one subsection is devoted to the power of a parking authority to “fix, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges for its facilities at reasonable rates” as determined exclusively by the parking authority. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5505(d)(9). This subsection further provides:

Any person questioning the reasonableness of rates fixed by the authority may bring suit against the authority in the court of common pleas of the judicial district where the project is located. The court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine the reasonableness of the rates and other charges. This paragraph supersedes a contrary provision in any home rule charter, ordinance or resolution.

Id. (emphasis added).

Notably, no exception is made for a city of the first class. Indeed, the subsection’s reference to “home rule charter” indicates a legislative intent to include a city of the first class.