Blount v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] Accordingly, I dissent.

. Act of June 19, 2001, P.L. 287, as amended, 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 5501-5517 (hereinafter "the Parking Authorities Law”).

. Act of December 30, 2002, P.L. 2001, reenacted and amended by the Act of July 16, 2004, P.L. 758, No. 94, 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 5701-5745 (hereinafter the "First-Class City Taxicab Law”).

. See, e.g., 53 Pa.C.S. § 5505(a)(1) (describing a parking authority as "a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency of the Commonwealth"); 35 P.S. § 1550 (describing a housing authority as "a public body, corporate and politic, exercising public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency thereof”).

. See City of Philadelphia v. Schweiker, 579 Pa. 591, 858 A.2d 75, 78-79 (2004).