In this regard, the trial court stated:
We believe the language of the [Agreement] as it related to cohabitation was ambiguous. The [Agreement] itself does not provide definitions for any of the terms contained in the document. The term cohabitation is defined and used in a number of different ways. The American Heritage Dictionary, third edition, defines cohabitation in two ways: 1) To live together as spouses; and 2) To live together in a sexual relationship when not legally married. Black’s Law Dictionary, sixth edition, defines cohabitation as To live together as husband and wife. Section 3706 of the Divorce Code provides that “cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity” is a bar to alimony. However, the parties themselves, both lay people, with their own frame of reference hand-wrote the cohabitation verbiage onto the typewritten document.