Stearman v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Indeed, it is the opposite that is clear, that such an exclusion clearly is not allowable Section 19-504 provides that “[e]ach motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued, sold, or delivered in the State shall provide the minimum liability coverage specified in Title 17 of the Transportation Article.” Section 17-103(b) of the Transportation Article, in turn, provides:

“(b) The security required under this subtitle shall provide for at least:
“(1) The payment of claims for bodily injury or death arising from an accident of up to $20,000 for any one person and up to $40,000 for any two or more persons, in addition to interest and costs;
“(2) The payment of claims for property of others damaged or destroyed in an accident of up to $15,000, in addition to interest and costs;
“(3) Unless waived, the benefits described under § 19-505 of the Insurance Article as to basic required primary coverage; and
“(4) The benefits required under § 19-509 of the Insurance Article as to required additional coverage.”

Section 19-502, however, makes clear that more than the minimum coverage may be offered an insured by an insurer, providing: