Stearman v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] * * * *
“(ii) The named insured or a family member of the named insured who resides in the named insured’s household for an injury that occurs while the named insured or family member is occupying an uninsured motor vehicle owned by:
“1. The named insured; or
“2. An immediate family member of the named insured who resides in the named insured’s household.
“(2) In the case of motorcycles, an insurer may:
“(i) Exclude the economic loss benefits described in this section; or
“(ii) Offer the economic loss benefits with deductibles, options, or specific exclusions.”

Similarly, § 19-509(f) permits an insurer to exclude from the required uninsured motorist coverage:

“(1) The named insured or a family member of the named insured who resides in the named insured’s household for an injury that occurs when the named insured or family member is occupying or is struck as a pedestrian by an uninsured motor vehicle that is owned by the named insured or an immediate family member of the named insured who resides in the named insured’s household; and