RSA 275-E:4,1, provides, in pertinent part:
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part. I concur with the majority’s decision to dismiss the Association’s cross-appeal and clarify the triggering mechanism for the mixed motive analysis under Appeal of Montpladsir, 147 N.H. 297, 300 (2001). I write separately, however, because I would uphold the DOL’s ruling that RSA 275-E:4, I (1999) does not authorize the award of attorney’s fees and expenses.
RSA 275-E:4,1, provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he labor commissioner or the designee appointed by such commissioner shall render a judgment on such matter, and shall order, as the commissioner or his designee considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back pay, fringe benefits and seniority rights, any appropriate injunctive relief, or any combination of these remedies.
The statute does not by its plain language authorize an award of attorney’s fees. However, both the petitioner and the majority rely upon two cases to argue that, notwithstanding this omission, the statute nonetheless authorizes an award of attorney’s fees.