Cook v. State
[…] Id., 799 S.W.2d at 266 (emphasis in original).

. All emphasis is supplied by author unless otherwise indicated.

. Perhaps one could argue that the instant charging instrument, by simply stating “the defendant,” charged "a person.” However, such a construction would effectively nullify the constitutional definition of art. V, § 12(b). Rather, we believe art. V, § 12(b) requires that an indictment charge a particular person. This interpretation is consistent with the statutory definition of an indictment provided by Tex.Code Crim. Proc.Ann. art. 21.01: "An indictment is the written statement of a grand jury accusing a person therein named of some act or omission which, by law, is declared to be an offense.”