Cook v. State
[…] Proc.Ann. art. 21.01: "An indictment is the written statement of a grand jury accusing a person therein named of some act or omission which, by law, is declared to be an offense.”

. We pause to note that we are not addressing a situation where the charging instrument alleges an incorrect name, see, Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. arts. 26.07 and 26.09 (accused is obliged to state true name when charging instrument is read at arraignment), or where the person’s name is unknown and the charging instrument alleges only a physical description, see, Tex.Code Crim. Proc.Ann. art. 21.07 ("... When the name of the person is unknown to the grand jury, that fact shall be stated, and if it be the accused, a reasonably accurate description of him shall be given in the indictment.”). In such cases, the charging instrument is an indictment within the meaning of art. V, § 12(b) because whether erroneously or through a lack of information, the indictment still charges “a person.”

.Appellant’s remaining ground for review is dismissed.