The reasoning behind Act 165 was expressed in its Emergency Clause in 1969:
[…] dissenting. In 1969, in the aftermath of Parrish v. Pitts, 244 Ark. 1239, 429 S.W.2d 45 (1968), the General Assembly enacted Act 165 of 1969, now codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301 (Supp. 1993). That Act was later amended by Act 542 of 1991 and Act 292 of 1993. It now reads:
It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages, except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees. (Emphasis added.)
The reasoning behind Act 165 was expressed in its Emergency Clause in 1969:
SECTION 4. It is hereby found and determined by the General Assembly that because of the decision of the Arkansas Supreme Court in Parish v.