concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] While I thus concur in the decision to affirm the dismissal below, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s interpretation and invalidation of NRS 11.340 on separation of powers grounds and its reversal of the district court’s decision awarding attorney fees to LePome.
The example in the text is based on Liberace v. Conway, 574 N.E.2d 1010, 1012 (Mass. App. Ct. 1991), which used a statute like NRS 11.340 to save pendent state law claims in a federal case dismissed for want of subject matter jurisdiction after the statute of limitations had run.
The scant changes between NRS 11.340’s original and current form are shown by strike-outs (to show deletions) and bracketed italics (to show additions): “If an action shall be commenced within the time prescribed therefor, and a judgment therein for the plaintiff be reversed on appeal, the plaintiff, or if fee [the plaintiff] diefs] and the cause of action survive^, the plaintiff’s] feie heirs or representatives, may commence a new action within me [1] year after the reversal.”
Some states have statutes that, either originally or by amendment, specify that the reversal must be other than on the merits for tolling to occur. See Hull v. Central Pathol. Serv.