delivered the opinion of the Court as to Parts I, II, III, & V,
[…] Section 33.011(3) defines a “liable defendant” as “a defendant against whom a judgment can be entered for at least a portion of the damages awarded to the claimant.” C & H argues that it makes no sense to treat the same defendant as both a “settling person” and a “liable defendant”. We do not see the inconsistency. In fact, a party can easily be both settling (partially) and hable (partially), as C & H is in this ease.
The other provision in which C & H argues an anomaly results is section 33.015(d), which states that “[n]o defendant has a right of contribution against any settling person.” C & H argues that if “settling person” includes a party who has paid any amount at all to a plaintiff, the result would be that a party could avoid liability for contribution by paying plaintiff a small sum.