delivered the opinion of the Court as to Parts I, II, III, & V,
[…] However, the error affects only Energy Coatings’ liability to the plaintiffs, and plaintiffs have not complained. Consequently, we do not disturb the judgments of the lower courts which limit Energy Coatings’ liability to plaintiffs to ⅛ of the judgment.
D
C & H and Ecotech argue that they are entitled to contribution from Energy Coatings for 5% of the total damages plaintiffs were found to have incurred, rather than ⅜ of the damages awarded in the judgment, as ordered by the trial court. This argument is based upon section 33.015(a), which states:
If a defendant who is jointly and severally liable under Section 33.013 pays a percentage of the damages for which the de*322fendant is jointly and severally liable greater than his percentage of responsibility, that defendant has a right of contribution for the overpayment against each other liable defendant to the extent that the other liable defendant has not paid the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that other defendant’s percentage of responsibility.
According to C & H and Eeotech, if C & H pays plaintiffs more than 50% of the $2,205,-720.85 damages for which it is jointly liable ($1,102,860.18), or Eeotech pays plaintiffs more than 30% of those damages ($661,-716.11), they are entitled to contribution for the overpayment against Energy Coatings to the extent the latter has paid less than 5% of the $8,205,720.35 damages found by the trier of fact ($410,286.02). In other words, C & H and Ecoteeh argue that they should not be required to pay more than their percentage of the judgment until Energy Coatings has paid its percentage of the verdict. Energy Coatings would thus be liable for about 19% of the judgment ($410,286.02/$2,205,720.35), nearly four times its percentage of responsibility. If C & H paid the entire remaining 81% of the judgment and Ecoteeh paid nothing, C & H would pay only about four times as much as Energy Coatings, even though its percentage of responsibility was ten times as great.
C & H and Ecotech’s argument ignores § 33.013(a), which, as explained above, sets the individual or several liability of each liable defendant as its percentage of responsibility multiplied by the damages found by the trier of fact, irrespective of whether that defendant is subject “in addition” to joint liability under § 33.013(b) and (e).