delivered the opinion of the Court as to Parts I, II, III, & V,
[…] C
C & H and Ecotech argue that the lower courts incorrectly held Energy Coatings liable to plaintiffs for only ⅝5 of the judgment of $2,205,720.35, or $129,748.26. C & H and Ecotech argue that Energy Coatings should be liable for 5% of plaintiffs’ total damages of $8,205,720.35, or $410,286.02. C & H and Ecotech base their argument on section 33.013(a), which states:
Except as provided in Subsections (b) and (c), a hable defendant is hable to a claimant only for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant’s percentage of responsibility with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which the damages are allowed.
Subsections (b) and (c) prescribe joint and several liability and are inapplicable to Energy Coatings since the jury found Energy Coatings to be only 5% at fault for plaintiffs’ injuries. Under subsection (a), C & H and Ecotech argue, a defendant’s liability is calculated by multiplying “the damages found by the trier of fact”, rather than the damages actually recovered, by the defendant’s percentage of responsibility.
We agree. Section 33.013(a) sets the liability to the claimant of each defendant at an amount equal to that defendant’s percentage of responsibility multiplied by the damages found by the trier of fact.