delivered the opinion of the Court as to Parts I, II, III, & V,
[…] The trial court held C & H and Eco-tech jointly and severally liable for all damages awarded plaintiffs, but incorrectly attributed % of that responsibility to C & H and ⅝ to Ecotech. The trial court appears to have reasoned that since the three defendants other than Shell were 85% responsible for plaintiffs’ damages, their liability, as among themselves, should be apportioned 50 parts to C & H, 30 to Ecotech, and 5 to Energy Coatings. In apportioning liability between the jointly and severally liable defendants, however, Energy Coatings’ percentage of responsibility is not considered.4 Section 33.015(b) states:
As among themselves, each of the defendants who is jointly and severally liable *321under Section 33.013 is liable for the damages recoverable by the claimant under Section 33.012 in proportion to his respective percentage of responsibility. If a defendant who is jointly and severally hable pays a larger proportion of those damages than is required by his percentage of responsibility, that defendant has a right of contribution for the overpayment against each other defendant with whom he is jointly and severally hable under Section 33.013 to the extent that the other defendant has not paid the proportion of those damages required by that other defendant’s percentage of responsibility.
By this provision, C & H is entitled to contribution from Ecotech to the extent that C & H pays more than 50/80ths of the total amount recoverable from both of them, and Ecotech is entitled to contribution from C & H to the extent that Ecotech pays more than 30/80ths of the total amount recoverable from both of them.
C
C & H and Ecotech argue that the lower courts incorrectly held Energy Coatings liable to plaintiffs for only ⅝5 of the judgment of $2,205,720.35, or $129,748.26. C & H and Ecotech argue that Energy Coatings should be liable for 5% of plaintiffs’ total damages of $8,205,720.35, or $410,286.02. C & H and Ecotech base their argument on section 33.013(a), which states:
Except as provided in Subsections (b) and (c), a hable defendant is hable to a claimant only for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant’s percentage of responsibility with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which the damages are allowed.