delivered the opinion of the Court as to Parts I, II, III, & V,
[…] This is consistent with the common understanding that a settlement can be full or partial. C & H paid money in consideration of potential liability. Under the statute, as well as in common parlance, it was a “settling person”.
C & H argues that construing the statutory definition of “settling person” to include a person who settles only part of his liability creates anomalies in two other statutory provisions. Section 33.011(3) defines a “liable defendant” as “a defendant against whom a judgment can be entered for at least a portion of the damages awarded to the claimant.” C & H argues that it makes no sense to treat the same defendant as both a “settling person” and a “liable defendant”. We do not see the inconsistency. In fact, a party can easily be both settling (partially) and hable (partially), as C & H is in this ease.