Lewis argues, and the Court of Appeals held, that the trial court misconstrued these statutes, and that their true purpose was to prohibit and punish a course of conduct extending over a six-month period, rather than to prohibit and punish the individual criminal acts. We disagree. KRS 505.020 states:
(1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense when:
(a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (2); or
(b) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses; or
(c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.
In deciding whether “the offense is designed to prohibit a course of conduct” or rather, to prohibit and punish individual criminal acts, we turn to the statutory elements of the offense.