COMPETENCY TRIAL
[…] Article 18.02 sets out the grounds for issuance of a search warrant. Appellant argues that the only feasible ground of issuance in the instant case can be found in Article 18.02(10): “property or items, except personal writings by the accused ... constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.” He asserts that neurological testing does not fit within the article.
Neurological testing is a tool used to determine a person’s mental status and is equated with testing of a psychiatric or psychological *744nature.