The jury found that the parking lots were tax-exempt,2 and the trial court rendered judgment on the verdict. The court of appeals reversed and rendered, holding that there was no evidence that the parking lots were primarily used for religious purposes to justify a tax exemption.
I.
Section 11.20 of the Texas Tax Code establishes the criteria for determining if a religious organization qualifies for a tax exemption. Section 11.20(a)(1) provides that a religious organization is entitled to an exemption from taxation of “the real property that is owned by the religious organization, is used primarily as a place of regular religious worship, and is reasonably necessary for engaging in religious worship_” Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 11.-20(a)(1). Section 11.20(d) provides that if property satisfies the requirements of section 11.20(a)(1), its use “for occasional secular purposes other than religious worship does not result in loss of the exemption if the primary use of the property is for religious worship and all income from the other use is devoted exclusively to the maintenance and development of the property as a place of religious worship.” Tex. Tax Code § 11.20(d).
“For purposes of the tax exemption, a place of religious worship includes not only the sanctuary, but also those grounds and structures surrounding the sanctuary which are necessary for the use and enjoyment of the church.” City of Austin v.